2014

Award winners and sponsors from the 2014 Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Business Awards. 

Apprentice of the Year Award

Sponsored by Peter Aldous MP for Waveney
Winner:  Lucy Picton-Davies, Access Community Trust
Highly Commended:  Rebecca Sexton, Barnby & North Cove Primary School

 

Business Investment Award

Sponsored by Waveney District Council
Winner:  MS Oakes Limited
Highly Commended:  Millie Rose Hair & Beauty

 

Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by EDF Energy, New Nuclear Build Sizewell C & Suffolk Chamber of Commerce
Winner:  MS Oakes Limited

 

Business Person of the Year Award

Sponsored by EDF Energy, New Nuclear Build Sizewell C
Winner:  Erika Clegg, Spring
Highly Commended:  Kath Temple, Lifelong Learning & Happiness Foundation 

 

Commitment to People Development Award

Sponsored by Lowestoft College
Winner:  Hoseasons (by Wyndham Vacation Rentals)
Highly Commended:  CODE Hair Consultants

 

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by Norse Group
Winner:  The Happiness Foundation & Happiness Magazine
Highly Commended:  Help an East Coast Child

 

Environmental School/College Award

Sponsored by Citrus Security Shredding
Winner: Lowestoft College 

 

Excellence in Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Essex & Suffolk Water
Winner:  CODE Hair Consultants
Highly Commended:  Match Clothing

 

Exporter/International Trade Award

Sponsored by ABP Lowestoft
Winner:  Haven Marine Ship Management
Highly Commended:  Peto Svcs Ltd

 

Family Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by Ivy House Country Hotel
Winner:  GKS Property
Highly Commended:  Match Clothing

 

Innovation Award

Sponsored by Spring
Winner:  Anchor Smokehouse
Highly Commended:  Coffee Heart

 

Local Retailer Award

Sponsored by Lowestoft Vision
Winner:  Match Clothing
Highly Commended:  Palmers Department Store

 

Local Tourism / Hospitality / Leisure Award

Sponsored by Roger Harrod Karpet & Furniture Kingdom
Winner:  The Marina Theatre Trust
Highly Commended:  Pleasurewood Hills

 

Most Promising New Business Award

Sponsored by Lovewell Blake
Winner:  Millie Rose Hair & Beauty
Highly Commended:  Apex Roofing Anglia Ltd

 

Recognition of Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Archant
Recognised:  Sue Patterson, Palmers Department Store
Recognised:  Jim Godfrey, Godfreys of Lowestoft

 

Social Enterprise / Charity Award

Sponsored by Haven Marine Ship Management
Winner:  S.T.E.P. (Standing Together Empowering People)
Highly Commended:  Access Community Trust

 

Sustainability Award

Sponsored by Lowestoft Local Links
Winner:  Citrus Security Shredding
Highly Commended:  Broadwater Mouldings

 

Young Environmentalist Award

Sponsored by Citrus Security Shredding
Winner:  The Ashley Academy Trust