Award winners and sponsors from the 2012 Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.

Business Investment Award

Sponsored by: Peter Aldous MP

Winner: Pleasurewood Hills
Highly Commended: High Lodge
Runner Up: Funnells


Business Person Award

Sponsored by: Hales Group Recruitment

Winner: Hacon - 3Sun
Highly Commended: Nick Phillips - Funnells
Runner Up: Donna Bidwell - Travel Counsellor


Business Start Up Award

Sponsored by: Lovewell Blake LLP

Winner: CycleRecycle
Highly Commended: Grooming at Tiffany's
Runner Up: Sam Markwell Photography

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by: Amey

Winners: Lovewell Blake LLP
Highly Commended: Lowestoft Local Links
Runner Up: Inspiring Positive Futrues Ltd


Environmental School / College Award

Sponsored by: Citrus Security Shredding

Winner: Denes High School
Highly Commended: Pakefield High
Runner Up: Henstead

Excellence in Customer Service Award

Sponsored by: Potters Business & Pleasure

Winner: CODE Hair
Highly Commended: Happily Ever After Photography
Runner Up: CSS Computing


Family Business Award

Sponsored by: Lowestoft Local Links

Winner: Palmers Department Store
Highly Commended: Parravani's
Runner Up: P&S Personnel

Greenest Business Award

Sponsored by:

Winner: Marybelle Dairy
Highly Commended: CycleRecycle / Matt Rump
Runner Up: Aquablast Ltd


International Trade Award

Sponsored by: UK Trade & Investment (UKTI)

Winner: Sackers Recycling
Highly Commended: Challs
Runner Up: 4C Offshore

Local Retailer Award

Sponsored by: The Britten Centre and Lowestoft Town Management Partnership (LTMP)

Winner: Hughes Electrical
Highly Commended: CODE Hair Consultants
Runner Up: Grooming at Tiffany's

Product Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Waveney District Council and the Waveney Business Forum (WBF)

Winner: Scour Prevention Systems Ltd
Highly Commended: Adande Refrigeration
Runner Up: Tidal Harvester Limited

Recognition in Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by: Mayor of Lowestoft

Recognising: John Pawsey - Waveney Gymnastics Club
Recognising: Gary Bennett - Gary Bennett Driving School
Recognising: Martin Halliday - The Marina Theatre

Social Enterprise Award

Sponsored by: Essex & Suffolk Water

Winner: St John's Housing Trust
Highly Commended: Signpost Gunton
Runner Up: Kirkley Centre

Young Environmental Awareness Award

Sponsored by: Citrus Security Shredding

Winner: Joshua Sturman from Pakefield High

Business of the year Award

Sponsored by: Suffolk Chamber of Commerce

Winner: Highes Electrical
Highly Commended: Pleasurewood Hills
Runner Up: Sackers Recycling