2009

Award winners and sponsors from the 2009 Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.

 

AKD Engineering Award

Sponsored by: AKD Engineering Ltd
Winner: Harrod UK

 

Business Excellence & Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Lowestoft College
Winner more than 10: NWES
Winner fewer than 10: Creative Smile

 

Business Growth Award

Sponsored by: PKF
Winner more than 10: Small & Co Marine Engineering
Winner fewer than 10: Touchstone Productions

 

Business Start-up Award

Sponsored by: Business Link East
Winners: Essence & Greenfields
Winner fewer than 10: Blue Lobster

 

Community Impact Award

Sponsored by: Essex & Suffolk Water
Winner more than 10: Lowestoft College
Highly fewer than 10: Empowering Communities

 

Diversity in Business Award

Sponsored by: Jobcentreplus
Winner: Harrod UK

 

Employee of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Motivation Matters
Winner more than 10: Kathryn Bullen - Pilot Drilling Control
Winner fewer than 10: Natalie Farmer - P&S Personnel Services

 

Innovation & Skills Engaging Education Business Award

Sponsored by: Waveney Economic Partnership
Platinum winner: George & Anne Swietlik
Gold winner: Small & Co
Silver winner: M R King & Sons
Bronze winner: Blue Lobster

 

Regeneration and Community Development Award

Sponsored by: Waveney District Council
Winner more than 10: Lowestoft Air Festival
Winner fewer than 10: Aspire Centre

 

Retail Innovation Award

Sponsored by: The Britten Centre and Lings Honda
Winner more than 10: M R King & Sons
Winner fewer than 10: Lowestoft Air Festival

 

Suffolk Creating the Greenest County Environment Award

Sponsored by: Suffolk County Council
Winner: Everything Office

 

The Lowestoft Business Investment Award

Sponsored by: 1st East
Winner more than 10: Small & Co Marine Engineering
Winner fewer than 10: Lowestoft Air Festival


Outstanding Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Harrod UK
Winner more than 10: Small & Co Marine Engineering
Winner fewer than 10: P&S Personnel Services