Awards Winners 2018

 

We would like to say a BIG CONGRATULATIONS to all the winners and highly commended finalists at the eleventh Suffolk Chamber of Commerce in Lowestoft & Waveney Business Awards.

We would also like to thank all of the 2018 sponsors and everyone who has helped us to put on this event. Without them the Awards wouldn’t be the success that it is.

Photos from the Gala evening coming soon! 

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Peter Aldous MP for Waveney
Winner: Josh Creamer – M&H Plastics
Highly Commended: Jesse Fox – Access Community Trust

Josh experienced various setbacks in his working life, he has shown great perseverance in overcoming these setbacks and recovered well from them and has since worked very hard in his ambition to be an engineer and in pursuing his career in this industry.

A well-deserved winner showing great initiative and sheer determination and a role model for future apprentices. 

 

Business Person of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Lowestoft Rising

Winner: Julian Knights – Radical Waste Group and B&B Skip Hire Ltd
Finalists: Sara Dudley – Total Balance Wellbeing Centre

A really close final 2, but judges were impressed with the way that having changed role Julian was able to transfer those skills to his new business and is working towards tackling the scourge of the planets plastic waste.  

Well done to both finalists and keep up the good work.

 

Commitment to Skills & Staff Development Award

Sponsored by: East Coast College
Winner: Access Community Trust
Finalists: East Coast Recovery

A very close run this year, but Access Community Trusts unique approach to their staff development regardless of previous knowledge and work experience makes them a worthy winner.

 

Community Pride Award

Sponsored by: EDF Energy
Winners: Pakefield Postcard Auction
Finalists: The Seagull Theatre

The judges were really impressed with the innovative Pakefield Postcard Auction and took particular note of how it has raised significant funds for local organisations in the community – some of which were also entrants into this category.

 

Enterprise in Education Award

Sponsored by: Pleasurewood Hills Family Theme Park
Winner: Access Community Trust
Finalists: Sir John Leman High School

Access Community Trust stood out for its commitment to working with vulnerable, disadvantaged and excluded young people and for the success of its projects that it has developed and delivered locally.

 

Excellence in Customer Service Award (1-10)

Sponsored by: Lowestoft Vision
Winner: Coastline Carpets
Finalists: The Beauty Lounge

It is the care and treatment they provide to their customers, which was displayed by several testimonials. They show excellent examples of going above and beyond for their customers.

 

Excellence in Customer Service Award (11 +)

Sponsored by: Waveney Norse 
Winner: ASAP Supplies
Finalists: CSSCloud Ltd

ASAP has clearly built not only a successful brand but a very successful service and reputation for being one of the best providers in its field.  An impressive, successful, but friendly and engaging locally-born business that has been an exemplar in providing years of commendable high quality customer service and product and after-sales support. Very well done and many congratulations to all of those involved in this remarkable achievement – and for an impressive second year running.
 

Family Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Kier Group
Winner: Total Balance Wellbeing Centre
Finalists: The Beauty Lounge

The judges applaud the efforts that the team are making to take their business out into the community reaching out to groups that are often hard to reach whilst continuing to grow and look after their own staff.

They wish Sara, Paul and the Total Balance family team all the best for a successful future, and hope that they can expand their current endeavors to other locations in the coming years.
 

Growing Business Award

Sponsored by: Associated British Ports Lowestoft
Winner: PCE Automation
Finalists: Sentinel Leisure Trust

Adapting to change, see’s their new factory accommodating international trade and forging key alliances with leading automation brands, alongside this PCE have not only seen growth in staff but now also run an apprenticeship programme.

 

Local Tourism/Hospitality/Leisure Award

Sponsored by: Roundhouse
Winner: Sentinel Leisure Trust
Finalists: Suffolk Wildlife Trust

Great facilities giving local people the chance to get out of their houses away from television and social media and to get exercise and fresh air while learning, having fun and meeting new people.

 

Most Promising New Business Award

Sponsored by: Lovewell Blake
Winner: Donnatella’s
Finalists: Blush Beauty by Sarah

Donnatella’s has quickly established itself as one of the leading boutiques in Lowestoft and the surrounding area. Donna makes extensive use of social media to promote her business and is always happy to “go the extra mile” for her customers.

 

Recognition of Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by:  Archant
Recognised: Eileen White – East Anglia Cleaning Services Ltd

 


Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Ivy House Country Hotel
Winner: Sarah Morris – Blush Beauty by Sarah
Finalist: James Bligh – Bear Credit Asset Finance

Sarah shows dedication to not only her business, clients and staff but also to her family, her aspiration to achieve her dream, build and invest in her business and with plans to grow whilst bringing up her young family is truly impressive. 


Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Waveney District Council
Winner: PCE Automation
Finalists: Radical Waste and B&B Skip Hire

PCE Automation has shown a considerable commitment to supporting the local business community of Beccles and the wider Waveney area as well as continued investment in young people through their apprenticeship scheme and connection to the New Anglia Youth Pledge.  As such we are pleased to select them as our winner of the Business of the Year.